Change Currency: CAD

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Evaluation Society is committed to protecting the privacy of its members. For that reason we have taken and will continue to take measures that protect the privacy of all personal information in our possession. Using the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as a basis, this policy outlines the ways in which CES actively complies with ten principles of privacy set out in the PIPEDA.

CES respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we use stringent security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.

This policy also applies to all visitors to the CES Web site web site, including CES members and members of the public. All personal information collected by CES via the Web site or otherwise is done in accordance with this policy.

Accountability

The privacy officer for CES is the Chair of the Administration Committee.

Should you have questions or concerns related to this privacy statement or about the way CES protects your personal information, please contact the Chair of the Administration Committee by email at admin_chair@evaluationcanada.ca or use the "Contact Us" link on the CES Web site evaluationcanada.ca .

Identifying Purposes

CES gathers personal information for accounting, membership, conference registration and information dissemination purposes only. "Personal information" for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual.

Certain processes of CES membership or available on the Web site are used to collect personal information such as "Conference Registration". CES collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. Any personally identifiable data about members or Web site visitors is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us.

We maintain strict confidentiality of both client and participant information. We do not sell or trade information that identifies individuals without their explicit permission.

Consent

CES obtains informed consent in the appropriate form from all who register as members or for conferences or special events if the information is to be shared for networking purposes. A participant may refuse to have their personal information shared and it will not affect their participation in the event.

If CES wishes to use personal information for a purpose other than that stated at the outset of membership or an event, the express written consent of the participant will be obtained.

Limiting Collection

CES makes every effort to limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is deemed necessary for the purpose of our administering the affairs of CES.

All credit card information is collected and stored securely. CES uses the information only for the purpose supplied and does not maintain credit card information for each individual member.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

CES limits the use and disclosure of personal information to those purposes identified at the time of collection.

CES may share aggregate information about its members and customers — not individual data — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand CES members and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give CES demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

The information you provide to CES — such as your name, address, etc. — allows CES to inform you about events and activities and to notify you or issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by CES, you are giving CES permission to contact you by way of the information you provide (unless you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes when you join as a member).

Members may at any time choose not to be contacted by CES — please contact CES Member Services at Member Services Committee Chair member_chair@evaluationcanada.ca.

No information that can personally identify an individual participant is provided to anyone outside CES without explicit permission. In the rare event that information that might personally identify individual participants is to be transferred to a third party, explicit permission is obtained from those individual participants.

The only exception to this is if CES is required to disclose information for legal reasons such as a subpoena or other court or government orders.

Personal information is retained only for the purpose for which it was collected, except where required by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes and/or legal requirements is destroyed, erased, or rendered anonymous using secure data destruction methods.

CES Web Site 

Our Web site servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web pages visited.

We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Cookies are used only in the course of completing a purchase of Canadian Journal of Program Evaluation (CJPE) articles and only allow for a dynamic shopping cart.

CES Web Site Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting this CES Web site.

CES has taken reasonable measures to ensure that the information and data presented on this Web site are accurate and current. However, the CES makes no express or implied warranty regarding the accuracy of such information or data, and hereby expressly disclaims all legal liability and responsibility to persons who or entities that use or access this site and its content.

CES may provide links to Web pages that are not part of the CES Web family or evaluationcanada.ca domain, or maintained by CES. These sites are managed by other organizations, companies, or individuals and not under CES control, and CES is not responsible for the information or links you may find there. CES provides links to these sites merely as a convenience to you and the presence of these links is not to be construed as a CES endorsement of the sites. CES is not responsible for the information collection practices of non-CES sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy displayed in the linked site, and you should read that site's policies on privacy and information collection.

Accuracy

CES updates personal information as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Safeguards

CES safeguards and protects personal information in its possession or control from loss or theft and from unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, use or modification. Physical safeguards such as restricted access to the entire office, alarm systems and secure locks on all doors are in use. Passwords and firewalls protect all electronic documents.

Transparency

CES is open about the procedures used to safeguard and manage personal information. Access to information about these procedures is available through this Privacy Policy, or by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use or disclosure of any personal information about them that is currently in the possession or control of CES.

Individuals may have access to personal information about themselves upon providing proof of identity and submitting a written request to the Privacy Officer.

Requests to identify the source of an individual's email address or telephone number will be honoured so that the respondent may take action to ensure their removal from the source's list should this be desired.

If a request for access to personal information is denied, a written reply outlining the reasons for refusal will be provided (e.g., information was collected for the purposes of a legal investigation). The individual may then challenge the decision of CES.

Provide Recourse

If you wish to submit comments concerning this Privacy Statement or its application by us, please convey your suggestions or concerns in writing to

Privacy Officer
c/o Canadian Evaluation Society Secretariat
3-247 Barr Street
Renfrew, ON K7V 1J6
admin_chair@evaluationcanada.ca 
tel.: 1-855-251-5721
fax: 613-432-6840

CES will investigate all comments or concerns and attempt to respond quickly to inform you of the steps, if any, that will be implemented in order to address your concerns.

If individuals are not satisfied that CES has adequately addressed their comments or concerns, they can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

Mobile Site

eCommerce by CubeCart